Tools

Engineering Tools

Channel and Frequency Conversion

Channel and Frequency Conversion Table
For engineering services or questions email or call Steven Atkin
Office: 208-733-3551 Ext. 19 Cell: 909-725-0290
email: steve@worldradiolink.com
201 = 88.1226 = 93.1251 = 98.1276 = 103.1
202 = 88.3227 = 93.3252 = 98.3277 = 103.3
203 = 88.5228 = 93.5253 = 98.5278 = 103.5
204 = 88.7229 = 93.7254 = 98.7279 = 103.7
205 = 88.9230 = 93.9255 = 98.9280 = 103.9
206 = 89.1231 = 94.1256 = 99.1281 = 104.1
207 = 89.3232 = 94.3257 = 99.3282 = 104.3
208 = 89.5233 = 94.5258 = 99.5283 = 104.5
209 = 89.7234 = 94.7259 = 99.7284 = 104.7
210 = 89.9235 = 94.9260 = 99.9285 = 104.9
211 = 90.1236 = 95.1261 = 100.1286 = 105.1
212 = 90.3237 = 95.3262 = 100.3287 = 105.3
213 = 90.5238 = 95.5263 = 100.5288 = 105.5
214 = 90.7239 = 95.7264 = 100.7289 = 105.7
215 = 90.9240 = 95.9265 = 100.9290 = 105.9
216 = 91.1241 = 96.1266 = 101.1291 = 106.1
217 = 91.3242 = 96.3267 = 101.3292 = 106.3
218 = 91.5243 = 96.5268 = 101.5293 = 106.5
219 = 91.7244 = 96.7269 = 101.7294 = 106.7
220 = 91.9245 = 96.9270 = 101.9295 = 106.9
221 = 92.1246 = 97.1271 = 102.1296 = 107.1
222 = 92.3247 = 97.3272 = 102.3297 = 107.3
223 = 92.5248 = 97.5273 = 102.5298 = 107.5
224 = 92.7249 = 97.7274 = 102.7299 = 107.7
225 = 92.9250 = 97.9275 = 102.9300 = 107.9

FM Distance Separator

FM Distance Separator Table
For engineering services or questions email or call Steven Atkin
Office: 208-733-3551 Ext. 19 Cell: 909-725-0290
email: steve@worldradiolink.com
RelationCo-Channel (Same Frequency)200 kHz (First-Adjacent Channel)400 or 600 kHz (Second- or Third-Adjacent Channel)10.6 or 10.8 MHz (I.F. Channel)
A to A115723110
A to B1143964812
A to B1781136915
A to C3142894212
A to C21661065515
A to C12001337522
A to C02151528625
A to C2261659529
B1 to B11751145014
B1 to B2111457117
B1 to C31751145014
B1 to C22001345617
B1 to C12331617724
B1 to C02481808727
B1 to C25919310531
B to B2411697420
B to C32111457117
B to C22411697420
B to C12701957927
B to C02722148931
B to C27421710535
C3 to C3153994314
C3 to C21771175617
C3 to C12111447624
C3 to C02261638727
C3 to C2371769631
C2 to C21901305820
C2 to C12241587927
C2 to C02391768931
C2 to C24918810535
C1 to C12451778234
C1 to C02591969437
C1 to C27020910541
C0 to C02702079641
C0 to C28122010545
C to C29024110548

Average FM Service Ranges

Average FM Service Ranges Table
For engineering services or questions email or call Steven Atkin
Office: 208-733-3551 Ext. 19 Cell: 909-725-0290
email: steve@worldradiolink.com
Class of StationEffective Radiated Power (ERP) (In Watts)Antenna HAATCity Grade
70 dBu (3.16 mV/m) (Miles)
Primary Service Area 60 dBu (1mV/m) (Miles)
A6,000150′712
200′814
250′8.515.5
328′1017.5
B1 & C325,000150′9.517
200′11.519.5
250′12.521.5
328′14.524.5
B & C250,000250′1525
350′17.528.5
492′20.532.5
C1100,000250′1728.5
350′20.532.5
500′2436.5
700′27.540.5
980′3145
C100,0001,000′31.545
1,200′33.548
1,400′3651
1,650′3954
19684257

Marketing Resources

Broadcast Calendar
Radio Heard Here

Ownership Resources

FCC Self-Inspection checklists
FCC Forms
Purchasing a Broadcast Station